fbpx
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Blair’s Caravans Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Definitions

  • Data controller: A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Data processor: A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
  • Data subject: You the customer
  • Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data
  • Personal data: The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
  • Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

 

Processing

Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Third party

Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

 

Who are we?
Blair’s Caravans Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. You can contact us on:

  • Tel: 028 7082 3537
  • Email: reception@blairsholidayparks.com
  • Post: Hilltop Holiday Park, 60 Loguestown Road, Portrush, BT56 8PD

 

Why we process your data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site contact forms www.blairsholidayparks.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
  • On a legal / contractual basis for performance of a contract.

 

The categories of personal data concerned, with reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

 

  • Personal data [Name, Address, Email, Home Phone Number, Mobile Number, Driver Licence, Credit Card details for Processing Payments at time of payment, Caravan Make & Model, Information obtained from finance agreements, this will include the above information plus Date of Birth, Bank Account Details, Finance Agreement]
  • We have obtained your personal data from You, via Sales Documents that where signed as part of your caravan sale, sales documents when enquiring about purchasing a caravan, website contact forms, telephone conversations, through our online booking system, by placing a booking via telephone/email, Annual Site Licence Agreements that you have agreed to, Buy Back Agreements, When Paying Invoices, Insurance Claim processes, when we quote your insurance during sales, annual renewal, when you have provided a copy of your own caravan insurance policy etc. From finance companies who have agreed to finance your caravan purchase

 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
Personal data (article 6 of GDPR) Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data: Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract For agreement of the Site Licence Agreement, to pass on contact form sales information to the relevant sales staff to communicate regarding your enquiry, to invoice on our account system, to communicate the invoicing with new and existing customers, to process / allocate payments, to quote insurance, to renew insurance, to process claims, to allocate finance arrangements, to go over sale arrangements, to go over park related issues / updates, for CCTV security issues, purpose of prevention and detection of crime, health & safety and good management.

 

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will only be shared with staff for communicating with you regarding invoices, payments, insurance, sales, sales enquires, park related matters / updates etc. We will also share the data with Insurance Providers for quotes, renewals, claims and our chosen payment provider for processing card payments. Personal data is held on our accounting software such as Sage, Sage may access this data during support, system backups etc. Our outsourced IT Support may be able to access data during backups, support and IT issues. Our communications provider may also be able to access data during backups, support and issues. Our CCTV provider may also be able to access data during backups, support and issues. We will also share details with the Police and the relevant authorities, courts etc, if requested by them for the purpose of their investigations.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data potential legal claims, complaints, safe guarding, accounting purposes for VAT purposes etc.

 

Providing us with your personal data
We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract with us.

 

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

Transfer of Data Abroad
We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

 

Automated Decision Making
We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business. However, if you have opted to get a finance quote, you will have completed an online form via the financiers website portal with one of the park managers, to see if finance is applicable, details regarding this will not be kept, unless finance is agreed and the finance company then share this information with us, in regards to the agreement and payout.

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, to have your details removed, or any queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact our Head Office staff on 02830821230.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.